Contest Directions: Photoshop this baby rhino image (CLICK HERE to download) any way you wish. Some examples are: dressing up the baby rhino, putting the baby rhino in some new environment, movies, paintings. These are just some ideas.
You have 3 days to submit your entry. Submitting it early will give you plenty of time to read the critique comments and edit your image accordingly.
Many thanks to Ian Lewis and Stock Exchange for providing the source image.
SidKain Who put that dodo there that has nothing to do with a baby rhino contest!!!!!
for no reason, other then the dodo in this peice, there is actually 2 Rembrandt ((Peales)) the faker hehe, in honer of Peale sneaking into constests he shouldn't of been in and becoming a FN legend and icon lol im sure he would be proud 2164 days ago
Register to post comments and participate in contests.
This contest is fueled by the following news: The rhinoceros is in the family Rhinoceroditae (in Latin), consisting of five species which are found in Africa and Asia.
The main distinctive sign of rhinoceroses are the horns on the nose. Depending on their species, they can have one or two horns and horns were not present at all in some ancient kinds of rhinoceroses. The front horn grows from the nasal bone and the rear horn (if present), from the frontal part of the skull. In spite of its hardness, the horns do not consist of bone fabric but from concentrated keratin — the protein which is even present in hairs. Some poachers hunt rhinoceroses, considering that the horns of a rhinoceros possess curative qualities. A horn with size of 158cm was the largest known horn on a rhinoceros.
The rhinoceroses have a massive and short body and have thick limbs. The rhinoceros has three fingers on each limb, ending with wide hoofs. The skin is thick with a grey or brown color. In the Asian species of rhinoceros, the skin at the neck and feet is collected in folds, giving the impression that the animal is covered in some sort of armor. Rhinoceroses have weak eye sight; however, this drawback is compensated by a refined sense of smell and excellent hearing. It is noteworthy that the testicles are located inside the body in male rhinoceroses.
Mode of life:
Rhinoceroses live singly but in savannas, rhinoceros can form into small groups. If the female rhinoceros is ready for pairing serious duels can be witnessed between the male rhinos. The winner tries to attract a female rhino by marking the area with excrement. Before having sexual intercourse, both partners hunt one after another and even fight. The pregnancy continues for 15 to 18 months and then the female rhino gives birth to a single cub, which remains with the mother for 2½ yrs. If, during this period, one more rhino cub is born, then the elder cub leaves the mother, at least for time being.
The rhino sleeps during day time and can be seen active in the twilight and at night. Rhinos are very timid and cautious animals, avoiding any affinity to people. However, if they feel any threat, then they attack. Though, these attacks are badly aimed due to poor sight, they can result in sever injuries owing to their huge force and sharp horns. A rhinoceros while running can attain a speed of 45km/hr.
Rhinoceroses are accompanied often by birds, sitting on their skin and cleaning them from parasites. In rare cases, a young rhino can become a prey of large predators belonging to the cat family but the adult rhinoceros does not have enemies except for human beings.
Presently, five living species are divided into four categories. The extremely rare Sumatran rhinoceros is a unique representative of the most ancient rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus). The other two, which are equally under the threat of extinction, the Indian rhinoceros and the Javan rhinoceros diverged around 10 million years ago and belong to a common sort of Indian rhinoceroses. The African species, the white rhinoceros and black rhinoceros diverged 5 million years ago and belong to different sorts. They differ from each other by their food habits. The white rhinoceros prefers to graze on the open lands of savannas and eat grasses and the black (sharp-nosed) rhinoceros eats leaves off trees and bushes. With it protruding upper lip, the black rhinoceros can put the branch ends into his mouth.
Historically, rhinoceroses looked absolutely differently from their present day representatives. In the ranks of the huge rhinoceroses (hylotherium) was Indricotherium, the largest land mammal of all time. It had a long neck, was hornless and lived in Oligocene. On the basis of fossils the earliest traces of the rhinoceroses were traced to Eocene. These so called Amynodontidae were comparable to the modern rhinoceroses with respect to size, but were without horns and ate the plants growing in waters.
Actually, the rhinoceroses (Rhinocerotidae) were divided on two lines: Elasmotheriinae, living up to the last ice age around 12 thousand years ago and were distinguished by an enormous two-meter horn; and the Rhinocerotinae with the above described three species. The extinct woolly rhinoceros was a close relative of the Sumatran rhinoceros.
The great demand for the horns of a rhinoceroses exists in Asia. The horns are used for precious items and in traditional Chinese medicine. The medicines made from the horns of the rhinoceros are highly valued and is a part of traditional Chinese recipes, including longevity elixirs and "immortality". Because of the existence of such a market, rhinoceroses are under the threat of extinction. However, a slight increase in the population of rhinoceros is observed. Around 11,000 rhinoceros lived in Africa in 1998 of which, 8,900 are in the Republic of South Africa in fenced and protected reserves. Also, protected private and federal territories are found in Kenya.